Overview


The Holmes à Court Collection, started in the early 1960s, grew from the family’s interest in Australian and Indigenous art. It has steadily developed over time into an internationally renowned collection that documents many areas of Australian cultural significance. This background has provided the focus for what is an eclectic and very personal collection. A core philosophy has been to look at artists and their works in terms of the connections and relationships that can be formed when developing exhibitions, rather than a chronological or historical recording of Australian art history.


Today the Collection, what is now the Janet Holmes à Court Collection, consists of more than 5,000 registered artworks and continues to be an important collection of Australian and Western Australian art, with a strong emphasis on Indigenous works. We share the Collection with the public through our own exhibitions and loans of works to other public institutions for exhibition and publication. The Collection is also made available where possible for curatorial research.

Janet Holmes à Court is sole owner of the Janet Holmes à Court Collection.



 

 

New Acquisitions

2021

Jan Mullen, Sailing Around the Deep and Briny Blue - Southerly, 2020

Jan Mullen, Sailing Around the Deep and Briny Blue - Northerly, 2020

Jan Mullen, Sailing Around the Deep and Briny Blue - Easterly, 2020

http://janmullen.com.au/index.html

 

2020

Marjorie Coleman, The Wheel of Fortune, 2020

http://www.marjoriecoleman.com/

Biddy Bunawarrie, Jila (Snake Living Water), 2020

Biddy Bunawarrie, Jila (Snake Living Water), 2020

Biddy Bunawarrie, Jila (Snake Living Water), 2020

https://thegoodsshedclaremont.com/goods-shed-project/what-now-exhibition/

Marianne Burton, Punmu Waterholes, 2020

https://thegoodsshedclaremont.com/goods-shed-project/what-now-exhibition/

Judith Anya Samson, Kaalpakarti (Going to Kaalpa, Well 23), 2020

https://martumili.com.au/node/61

Giles Hohnen, 2019 #4, 2019

https://artcollectivewa.com.au/artists/giles-hohnen/

Ben Jones, Pollen, 2020

https://sculptureatbathers.com.au/artist/ben-jones/

Rebecca Dagnell, Paradise 6

https://www.rebeccadagnall.com/paradise-in-suburbia-slideshow

Rhonda Sharpe, Owl

http://www.yarrenytyarltereartists.com.au/rhonda-sharpe  

https://www.artitja.com.au/wp-content/gallery/sculpture/Rhonda-Sharpe-29x24x19cm-Owl-ART21419RS.jpg

Yuko Takahashi, Migration

https://sculptureatbathers.com.au/artist/yuko-takahashi/

Miriam Stannage, History of Photography

http://www.lwgallery.uwa.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/2918180/MiriamStannage-Brochure_LARGEPRINT.pdf

Mark Dustin, Guadalcanal

https://www.instagram.com/markdustin/?hl=en

Jo Darbyshire, Love Potion No. 9

http://www.jodarbyshire.com/

Curtis Taylor, Scars

https://pica.org.au/show/untitled-uura/

Julie Renita Woods, Minyma Kutjara - Special Story for Irrunytju

https://artcollector.net.au/art_centres/papulankutja-artists/

Jillian Giles, Minyma Tjukurla

https://www.tjarlirliart.com/jilliangiles/

Megan Kirwan Ward, Shield, Big Sister and Reach

https://artcollectivewa.com.au/whats-on/megan-kirwan-ward-stitchscape/

Natasha Nakamarra Oldfield, Warna Jukurrpa

https://warlu.com/artist/natasha-nakamarra-oldfield/

Kelsey Ashe, Leda and the Swan

https://www.instagram.com/worldofashe/?hl=en

Clyde McGill, Markers, Mourning and Dante's Cartography

https://www.psas.com.au/pages/archives/conditions_of_progress/

Alex Spremberg, Liquid Geometries

https://artcollectivewa.com.au/artists/alex-spremberg/

Tania Spencer, Seeing with New Eyes the Time to Re-evaluate

http://www.taniaspencer.com/

Holly Story, Red Canopy and Spin

http://www.hollystory.com/

Katrina Virgona, Crowning Glory

https://katrinavirgona.com/

Merrick Belyea, Tree on a Hill, Nanga Brook Road

https://artcollectivewa.com.au/artists/merrick-belyea/

Sam James, Pumpkins

https://www.mrropenstudios.com.au/member/sam-james

Sujora Conrad, The Bridge and Here for a While

https://gallery152.com.au/exhibitions/19_purity_danger.php

Hans Arkeveld, Baby Bullets

https://mundaringartscentre.com.au/exhibitions/hans-arkeveld

 

2019

Tony Windberg, Harvest Gold

https://www.tonywindberg.com/

Merrick Belyea, Lesmurdie

https://artcollectivewa.com.au/artists/merrick-belyea/

Nigel Hewitt, Twisted Tarn

http://www.nigelhewitt.com.au/

Ron Nyisztor, Realm of Agreement

http://www.nyisztor.com.au/

Matthew McVeigh in collaboration with Ida Bagus Rekah Bakurha, Economy class to Bali

Matthew McVeigh in collaboration with Mei Saraswati, VEXillology

https://www.mattmcveigh.com.au

Tony Jones, CY’s Horse I; Sails I

https://gallowsgallery.com/portfolio-item/tony-jones/

Clyde McGill, Beg/Cyborg; Study for Beg Cyborg

https://www.psas.com.au/pages/archive/conditions_of_progress/

Monique Tippett, Eucalypt; Paddock; Ashen

https://www.moniquetippett.com/

Alex Spremberg, Soft Parade

http://alexspremberg.com/

Marjorie Coleman, Full Fathom Five

http://www.marjoriecoleman.com

Carmela Corvaia, Spiral III; Horizon; Stepping Stones; Shore I, Eucalyptus

https://www.facebook.com/fremantleartscentre/posts/two-new-exhibitions-opened-at-the-moores-building-on-friday-have-you-checked-the/10158698796128266/

James Angus, Lopez-Ros No-Go Theorem 

https://www.fac.org.au/whats-on/post/james-angus-papier-mache-beginners/

George Haynes, Primaverde 

http://www.georgehaynes.com.au

Leon Pericles, Cook, Banks, Solander and Harrison

https://leonpericles.com.au/news/storm-in-a-teacup-premiere-f3yep

Trevor Richards, Ground Plane

https://www.fac.org.au/whats-on/post/trevor-richards-ground-plane/

Trevor Richards, Yellow Painting

http://www.trevorrichards.iinet.net.au/Trevor_Richards/Home.html

Joshua Webb, Phantasm 1

http://joshuawebb.com.au

Sujora Conrad, Not Cut and Dried (white); Not Cut and Dried (black)

http://gallery152.com.au/exhibitions/19_purity_danger.php

Helen Seiver, Introducing the Wild West to Sydney IIntroducing the Wild West to Sydney II

https://www.midlandjunctionartscentre.com.au/exhibitions/wildflower-state

Lesley Parker, Hills Garden

https://mundaringartscentre.com.au/online-gallery-place-and-space

Vice Chancellor Attila Brungs, University of Technology, Sydney, Wollemi Pine

Eva Fernandez, terra australis incognita

https://artgallery.wa.gov.au/whats-on/exhibitions/botanical-beauty-and-peril

Sue Pogglioli, Folds IV

https://www.galleryeast.com.au/general/books%202019/AB56.html 

Mark Dustin, Aramaho Felt

https://www.fac.org.au/whats-on/post/2019-fremantle-arts-centre-print-award/

Marcia Espinosa, Staging Times

https://www.fac.org.au/whats-on/post/2019-fremantle-arts-centre-print-award/

 Angella Ferolla, 1000 to 1

https://www.fac.org.au/whats-on/post/2019-fremantle-arts-centre-print-award/

 Monika Lukowska, Memory of Place I

https://www.fac.org.au/whats-on/post/2019-fremantle-arts-centre-print-award/

Bethamy Linton, Xanthorrhoea Study on Paper #1Xanthorrhoea Study on Paper #2Banksia Grandis Leaf Study on Paper

https://www.bethamylinton.com

Jane Martin, Balingup Forest Veranda

https://www.janemartin.com.au